chess images

Chess Images

Divide and you will unmask!
Strange name, real interests
[ Sign up | Log in | Guest ] (beta)
isolated_pawn 44 ( +1 | -1 )
stalemate rules is there actually a rule that says "if player A fails to checkmate player B in X amount of moves when player b only has a king remaining, then the game is a draw" ?? many people seem to think there is such a rule, but everyone thinks X is a different number. I have heard anywhere from 13 to 50 is the number of moves before a draw happens. Im sure someone knows the official ruling....
skeeterss0 16 ( +1 | -1 )
yes there is a rule and the number is 50 check the FIDE rules:

gameknot.com/chess_rules.htm

the very last rule
muppyman 12 ( +1 | -1 )
50 it is And it is not necessary for one of the players to have only a King left on the board. The rule applies regardless of the number of pieces.
tyekanyk 20 ( +1 | -1 )
Actually if there are 50 consecutive moves played in which there are no pawn moves or no pawn captures the game is drawn. That covers just about every situation one can think of.
dartme18 90 ( +1 | -1 )
the end of the game, Stalemate Right at the end of those rules, it is noted the following...first a definition of Stalemate:

5.2 The game is drawn when the player to move has no legal move and his king is not in check. The game is said to end in 'stalemate'. This immediately ends the game.

5.5 The game may be drawn if the last 50 consecutive moves have been made by each player without the movement of any pawn and without the capture of any piece.

so, no, rule 5.5 has nothing to do with stalemate, but it is drawn. The rules also say...

5.4 The game may be drawn if the identical position is about to appear or has appeared on the chessboard three times.

Now then, in the case of 5.5, I am not sure if the words 'may be drawn' mean something different from 'is drawn' or not, however, in 5.4, I have always known that the game is to end when an identical position is appeared 3 times. So, as I do not know, this may or may not mean that the game is over. Good luck!!!

Most Sincerely
Aaron Laws
muppyman 43 ( +1 | -1 )
May be drawn I suspect that the word "may" is used to indicate that one of the players might need to actually claim a draw in such circumstances, whereas in stalemate it is indisputably drawn. There are so many ways to draw a game, e.g. perpetual check, repitition, stalemate, agreement between both players, insufficient material for either player to force checkmate, adjudication in some tournaments across the board. to mention a few.
fmgaijin 32 ( +1 | -1 )
OTB 50 Move Rule/Triple Rep Rule Muppyman is correct--in OTB chess, the player must claim the draw in these cases and have a scoresheet (or in some cases an arbiter's observation) which supports the claim. Some players have been known to repeat a position 4 or 5 times with neither the player nor the opponent claiming the draw . . .
isolated_pawn 5 ( +1 | -1 )
thanks for the replies everyone.
50 moves is fair